2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 31 - Social Work Practice
Section 61-31-4 - License required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2032.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-31-4 (2021)
A. Effective January 1, 1990, unless licensed to practice social work under the Social Work Practice Act, no person shall:
(1) practice as an independent social worker, clinical social worker, master of social work or bachelor of social work as defined in the Social Work Practice Act; or
(2) use the title or make any representation as being a licensed social worker of any type or level or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is licensed as a social worker.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, an individual who is employed in an executive agency on or after July 1, 1989 under the title of social worker or other title that is deemed to be social work practice by the board and who has a bachelor's degree or higher in a field other than social work shall not be required to be licensed until July 1, 1992; provided an employee of an executive agency who qualifies for licensure under the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act shall apply for licensure as provided in that act.
History: Laws 1989, ch. 51, § 4; 1991, ch. 222, § 1; 2019, ch. 143, § 2.