2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 31 - Social Work Practice
Section 61-31-24 - Privileged communications. (Repealed effective July 1, 2032.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-31-24 (2021)
A. A licensed social worker shall not be examined without the consent of his client concerning any communication made by the client to him or any advice given to the client in the course of professional employment; nor shall the secretary, stenographer or clerk of a social worker be examined without the consent of his employer concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he has acquired in that capacity; nor shall any person who has participated in any social work practice conducted under the supervision of a person authorized by law to conduct such practice, including group therapy sessions, be examined concerning any knowledge gained during the course of the practice without the consent of the person to whom the testimony sought relates.
B. No licensed social worker may disclose any information he has acquired from a person consulting him in his professional capacity, unless:
(1) he has the written consent of the client or, in the case of death or disability, of his personal representative, any other person authorized to sue or the beneficiary of any insurance policy on his life, health or physical condition;
(2) such communication reveals the contemplation of a crime or harmful act;
(3) the client is under the age of sixteen years or an adult who is mentally fragile and the information acquired indicates that the child or adult was the victim or subject of a crime, in which case the social worker may be required to testify fully in relation to the crime in any examination, trial or other proceeding in which the commission of the crime is a subject of inquiry; or
(4) the person waives the privilege by bringing charges against the social worker.
C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a licensed social worker from disclosing information in court hearings concerning matters of adoption, child abuse, child neglect or other matters pertaining to the welfare of children as stipulated in the Children's Code [Chapter 32A NMSA 1978] or to those matters pertaining to citizens protected under the Adult Protective Services Act [27-7-14 to 27-7-31 NMSA 1978].
History: Laws 1989, ch. 51, § 24.