2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 31 - Social Work Practice
Section 61-31-15 - License fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2032.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-31-15 (2021)
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, applicants for licensure shall pay fees set by the board, not to exceed:
A. for examination for any level of licensure other than initial licensure, two hundred dollars ($200);
B. for initial licensure following an examination as a licensed bachelor of social work, two hundred dollars ($200);
C. for initial licensure following an examination as a licensed master of social work, three hundred dollars ($300);
D. for initial licensure following an examination as a licensed independent social worker, three hundred dollars ($300);
E. for licensure by credentials at any level, three hundred dollars ($300);
F. for licensure without examination, including a provisional license, as a licensed bachelor of social work, one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
G. for licensure without examination, including a provisional license, as a licensed master of social work, two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
H. for licensure without examination, including a provisional license, as a licensed independent social worker, three hundred dollars ($300);
I. for renewal of a license as a licensed bachelor of social work, one hundred dollars ($100);
J. for renewal of a license as a licensed master of social work, two hundred dollars ($200);
K. for renewal of a license as a licensed independent social worker, three hundred dollars ($300);
L. for a late fee for failure to renew within the allotted grace period, one hundred dollars ($100); and
M. for a duplicate license, twenty-five dollars ($25.00).
History: Laws 1989, ch. 51, § 15; 2019, ch. 143, § 9; 2020, ch. 6, § 58.