2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 30 - Real Estate Appraisers
Section 61-30-3 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-30-3 (2021)
As used in the Real Estate Appraisers Act:
A. "appraisal" or "real estate appraisal" means an analysis, opinion or conclusion prepared by a real estate appraiser relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in or aspects of identified real estate or real property, for or in expectation of compensation, and shall include the following:
(1) a valuation, analysis, opinion or conclusion prepared by a real estate appraiser that estimates the value of identified real estate or real property;
(2) an analysis or study of real estate or real property other than estimating value; and
(3) written or oral appraisals that are subject to appropriate review for compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice. The work file for an oral appraisal report shall be subject to appropriate review for compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice;
B. "appraisal assignment" means an engagement for which an appraiser is employed or retained to act or would be perceived by third parties or the public as acting as a disinterested third party in rendering an unbiased appraisal;
C. "appraisal foundation" means the appraisal foundation incorporated as an Illinois not-for-profit corporation on November 30, 1987 and to which reference is made in the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;
D. "appraisal management company" means any external third party that oversees a network or panel of certified or licensed appraisers to:
(1) recruit, select and retain appraisers;
(2) contract with appraisers to perform appraisal assignments;
(3) manage the process of having an appraisal performed; or
(4) review and verify the work of appraisers;
E. "appraisal report" means any communication, written or oral, of an appraisal regardless of title or designation and all other reports communicating an appraisal;
F. "appraisal review" means the act or process of developing and communicating an opinion about the quality of another appraiser's work;
G. "appraisal subcommittee" means the entity within the federal financial institutions examination council that monitors the requirements established by the states for appraisers and appraisal management companies;
H. "board" means the real estate appraisers board;
I. "certified appraisal" or "certified appraisal report" means an appraisal or appraisal report given or signed and certified as such by a state certified real estate appraiser and shall include an indication of which type of certification is held and shall be deemed to represent to the public that it meets the appraisal standards defined in the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
J. "federal real estate appraisal reform amendments" means the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act of 1978, as amended by Title 11, Real Estate Appraisal Reform Amendments;
* * *