2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 27B - Private Investigations
Section 61-27B-24 - Bond required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-27B-24 (2021)
A. A private investigation company shall file with the department a surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state.
B. The owner or the chief executive officer of a private investigation company that provides personal protection or bodyguard services or the owner or the chief executive office of a private patrol company shall maintain a general liability certificate of insurance in an amount required by the department.
C. A surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or a general liability certificate of insurance executed and filed with the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act shall remain in force until the surety company issuing the bond or the certificate has terminated future indemnity by notice to the department.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 212, § 11; § 61-27A-11 recompiled as § 61-27B-24; Laws 2007, ch. 115, § 24.