2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 27B - Private Investigations
Section 61-27B-20 - Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-27B-20 (2021)
A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the department shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees as follows:
(1) private investigator fees:
(a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);
(b) initial private investigator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and
(c) initial private investigations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);
(2) private patrol operator fees:
(a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);
(b) initial private patrol operator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and
(c) initial private patrol operations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);
(3) security guard fees:
(a) level one or level two security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and
(b) level three security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00);
(4) polygraph examiners:
(a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);
(b) initial polygraph examiner's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400); and
(c) examination fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and
(5) other fees applying to private investigators, private patrol operators and polygraph examiners:
(a) change in license fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);
(b) late fee on license or registration renewals, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);
(c) special event permit fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and
(d) special event license fee for a private patrol company, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
B. Fees charged by the department shall not be increased prior to fiscal year 2009.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 115, § 20; 2020, ch. 6, § 55.