2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 23 - Engineering and Surveying
Section 61-23-3 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-23-3 (2021)
* * *
D. "business entity" means a corporation, professional corporation, limited liability corporation, professional limited liability corporation, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, professional limited liability partnership, a joint stock association or any other form of business, whether or not for profit;
E. "conviction" or "convicted" means a final adjudication of guilt, whether pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere or otherwise and whether or not the sentence is deferred or suspended;
F. "engineer", "professional engineer", "consulting engineer", "licensed engineer" or "registered engineer" means a person who is qualified to practice engineering by reason of the person's intensive preparation and knowledge in the use of mathematics, chemistry, physics and engineering sciences, including the principles and methods of engineering analysis and design acquired by professional education and engineering experience and who is licensed by the board to practice engineering;
G. "engineering accreditation commission" means the engineering accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology, incorporated, or any successor commission or organization;
H. "engineering", "practice of engineering" or "engineering practice" means any creative or engineering work that requires engineering education, training and experience in the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical and engineering sciences to such creative work as consultation, investigation, forensic investigation, evaluation, planning and design of engineering works and systems, expert technical testimony, engineering studies and the review of construction for the purpose of assuring substantial compliance with drawings and specifications; any of which embrace such creative work, either public or private, in connection with any utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, work systems, projects and industrial or consumer products or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, hydraulic, chemical, pneumatic, environmental or thermal nature, insofar as they involve safeguarding life, health or property, and including such other professional services as may be necessary to the planning, progress and completion of any engineering work. The "practice of engineering" may include the use of photogrammetric methods to derive topographical and other data. The "practice of engineering" does not include responsibility for the supervision of construction, site conditions, operations, equipment, personnel or the maintenance of safety in the work place;
I. "engineering committee" means a committee of the board entrusted to implement all business of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act as it pertains to the practice of engineering, including the promulgation and adoption of rules of professional responsibility for professional engineers exclusive to the practice of engineering;
J. "engineer intern" means a person who has qualified for, taken and passed an examination in the fundamental engineering subjects as provided in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act;
K. "fund" means the professional engineers' and surveyors' fund;
L. "incidental practice" means the performance of other professional services that are related to a licensee's work as an engineer;
M. "person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture or a legal or commercial entity;
N. "professional development" means education by a licensee in order to maintain, improve or expand skills and knowledge obtained prior to initial licensure or to develop new and relevant skills and knowledge to maintain licensure;
O. "responsible charge" means responsibility for the direction, control and supervision of engineering or surveying work, as the case may be, to assure that the work product has been critically examined and evaluated for compliance with appropriate professional standards by a licensee in that profession, and by sealing or signing the documents, the professional engineer or professional surveyor accepts responsibility for the engineering or surveying work, respectively, represented by the documents and that applicable engineering or surveying standards have been met;
P. "surveying", "practice of surveying" or "surveying practice" means any service or work, the substantial performance of which involves the application of the principles of mathematics and the related physical and applied sciences for:
(1) the measuring and locating of lines, angles, elevations and natural and man-made features in the air, on the surface of the earth, within underground workings and on the beds or bodies of water for the purpose of defining location, areas and volumes;
(2) the monumenting of property boundaries and for the platting and layout of lands and subdivisions;
(3) the application of photogrammetric methods used to derive topographic and other data;
(4) the establishment of horizontal and vertical controls that will be the basis for all geospatial data used for future design surveys, including construction staking surveys, surveys to lay out horizontal and vertical alignments, topographic surveys, control surveys for aerial photography for the collection of topographic and planimetric data using photogrammetric methods and construction surveys of engineering and architectural public works projects;
(5) the preparation and perpetuation of maps, records, plats, field notes, easements and property descriptions; and
* * *