2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 23 - Engineering and Surveying
Section 61-23-26 - Engineering; public work. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-23-26 (2021)
It is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions or any person to engage in the construction of any public work involving engineering unless the engineering is under the responsible charge of a licensed professional engineer.
History: Laws 1987, ch. 336, § 26; 1993, ch. 218, § 20; 1999, ch. 259, § 17; 2017, ch. 42, § 12.