2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 23 - Engineering and Surveying
Section 61-23-22 - Engineering; exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-23-22 (2021)
A. A New Mexico licensed architect who has complied with all of the laws of New Mexico relating to the practice of architecture has the right to engage in the incidental practice, as defined by regulation, of activities properly classified as engineering; provided that the architect shall not make any representation as being an engineer or as performing engineering services; and further provided that the architect shall perform only that part of the work for which the architect is professionally qualified and shall use qualified professional engineers or others for those portions of the work in which the contracting architect is not qualified. Furthermore, the architect shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, regulations and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to all documents bearing the architect's professional seal.
B. An engineer employed by a business entity who performs only the engineering services involved in the operation of the business entity's business shall be exempt from the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act; provided that neither the employee nor the business entity offers engineering services to the public. Performance of engineering on public works projects pursuant to Section 61-23-26 NMSA 1978 constitutes engineering services to the public and is not exempt.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-23-22, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 218, § 17; 1998, ch. 43, § 1; 2017, ch. 42, § 10.