2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 17A - Barbers and Cosmetologists
Section 61-17A-22 - Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-17A-22 (2021)
The following persons are exempt from the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act while in the discharge of their professional duties:
A. persons licensed by the law of this state to practice medicine and surgery or chiropractic;
B. commissioned medical or surgical officers of the United States army, navy or marine hospital service;
C. registered nurses;
D. funeral service practitioners; and
E. persons providing only eyebrow-threading services.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 22; 2017, ch. 108, § 2.