2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 15 - Architects
Section 61-15-9 - Project exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-15-9 (2021)
A. The state and its political subdivisions are not exempt from the requirements of the Architectural Act.
B. A person who is not an architect may prepare building plans and specifications, unless the building plans and specifications involve public safety or health, but the work shall be done only on:
(1) single-family dwellings not more than two stories in height;
(2) multiple dwellings not more than two stories in height containing not more than four dwelling units of wood-frame construction; provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to allow a person who is not registered under the Architectural Act to design multiple clusters of up to four dwelling units each to form apartment or condominium complexes where the total exceeds four dwelling units on any lawfully divided lot;
(3) garages or other structures not more than two stories in height that are appurtenant to buildings described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection; or
(4) nonresidential buildings, as defined in applicable state or local building codes, unless the building code official having jurisdiction has found that the submission of plans, drawings, specifications or calculations prepared and designed by an architect or engineer licensed by the state is necessary to obtain compliance with minimum standards governing the preparation of building plans and specifications adopted by the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department. The construction industries division shall set, by rule, minimum standards for preparation of building plans and specifications pursuant to this paragraph.
C. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall require the state or a political subdivision of the state to secure the services of an architect or engineer for a public work project that consists of repair, replacement or remodeling if the alteration does not affect structural or life safety features of a building and does not require the issuance of a building permit under any applicable code.
D. A New Mexico registered professional engineer who has complied with all the laws of New Mexico relating to the practice of engineering has a right to engage in the incidental practice, as defined by rule, of activities properly classified as architectural services; provided that the engineer does not make any representation as being an architect or as performing architectural services; and further provided that the engineer performs only that part of the work for which the engineer is professionally qualified and uses qualified professional engineers, architects or others for those portions of the work in which the contracting professional engineer is not qualified. The engineer shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, rules and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to documents bearing an engineer's professional seal.
History: Laws 1931, ch. 155, § 8; 1939, ch. 82, § 8; 1941 Comp., § 51-1408; 1953 Comp., § 67-12-8; Laws 1963, ch. 279, § 2; 1971, ch. 190, § 1; 1975, ch. 247, § 1; 1977, ch. 53, § 1; 1979, ch. 362, § 7; 1981, ch. 75, § 1; 1983, ch. 63, § 2; 1987, ch. 282, § 10; 1999, ch. 263, § 7; 1999, ch. 272, § 29; 2017, ch. 107, § 5.