2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14B - Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices
Section 61-14B-11 - Board powers and duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-14B-11 (2021)
The board shall:
A. adopt rules and regulations and establish policy necessary to carry out the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978];
B. adopt rules implementing continuing education requirements;
C. adopt a code of ethics that includes rules requiring audiologists and hearing aid dispensers, at the time of the initial examination for possible sale and fitting of a hearing aid if a hearing loss is determined, to inform each prospective purchaser about hearing aid options that can provide a direct connection between the hearing aid and assistive listening systems. These rules shall be in accordance with the latest standards for accessible design adopted by the United States department of justice in accordance with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended;
D. conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;
E. investigate complaints against licensees by issuing investigative subpoenas prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;
F. establish fees for licensure;
G. provide for the licensing and renewal of licenses of applicants; and
H. adopt rules that provide for licensure by reciprocity, including temporary permits for speech-language pathologists, audiologists or hearing aid dispensers.
History: Laws 1996, ch. 57, § 11; 2003, ch. 408, § 22; 2019, ch. 100, § 1.