2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 12C - Massage Therapy Practice
Section 61-12C-24 - Suspension, revocation and reinstatement of licenses. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-12C-24 (2021)
A. Pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 through 61-1-31 NMSA 1978], the board may take disciplinary action against an individual licensed pursuant to the Massage Therapy Practice Act.
B. The board has authority to take an action set forth in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978 upon a finding by the board that the licensee:
(1) is guilty of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation;
(2) attempted to use as the licensee's own the license of another;
(3) allowed the use of the licensee's license by another;
(4) has been adjudicated as mentally incompetent by regularly constituted authorities;
(5) has been convicted of a crime that substantially relates to the qualifications, functions or duties of a massage therapist. A copy of the record of conviction, certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, is conclusive evidence of conviction;
(6) is guilty of unprofessional or unethical conduct or a violation of the code of ethics;
(7) is habitually or excessively using controlled substances or alcohol;
(8) is guilty of false, deceptive or misleading advertising;
(9) is guilty of aiding, assisting or advertising an unlicensed individual in the practice of massage therapy;
(10) is grossly negligent or incompetent in the practice of massage therapy;
(11) has had a license to practice massage therapy revoked, suspended or denied in any jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country for acts of the licensee similar to acts described in this section. A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction; or
(12) is guilty of failing to comply with a provision of the Massage Therapy Practice Act or rules of the board adopted pursuant to that act and filed in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978].
C. Disciplinary proceedings may be instituted by sworn complaint of any individual, including members of the board, and shall conform with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act.
D. The board shall establish the guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases. Guidelines may include minimum and maximum fines, periods of probation, conditions of probation or reissuance of a license.
E. Licensees who have been found culpable and sanctioned by the board shall be responsible for the payments of all costs of the disciplinary proceedings.
History: Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 24; 1993, ch. 173, § 18; 1999, ch. 240, § 18; 2019, ch. 40, § 10.