2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 10 - Osteopathic Medicine
Section 61-10-6.1 - Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-10-6.1 (2021)
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall charge the following fees; provided that all fees are nonrefundable and, except for those fees collected pursuant to Paragraph (10) of Subsection A of this section, shall be used by the board to carry out its duties:
A. pertaining to osteopathic physicians:
(1) an application fee not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for triennial licensure of an osteopathic physician pursuant to Section 61-10-12 NMSA 1978;
(2) a triennial osteopathic physician licensure renewal fee not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(3) a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for placing an osteopathic physician license on inactive status;
(4) a late fee not to exceed:
(a) two hundred dollars ($200) for osteopathic physicians who fail to renew their licenses on or before July 1 of the year in which their triennial licenses are due for renewal but who renew on or before September 29 of that year; and
(b) four hundred dollars ($400) for osteopathic physicians who renew their licenses after September 29;
(5) a reinstatement fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for reinstatement of a revoked, suspended or inactive osteopathic physician license;
(6) a temporary license fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);
(7) a postgraduate osteopathic physician training license fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00);
(8) an osteopathic physician telemedicine triennial license fee not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400);
(9) an impaired physician fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and
(10) a fee of one hundred dollars ($100) to accompany fees for application for and renewal of osteopathic physician licensure for deposit in the osteopathic physician excellence fund pursuant to Section 21-22D-13 NMSA 1978;
B. pertaining to osteopathic physician assistants:
(1) a biennial license fee not to exceed four hundred fifty dollars ($450);
(2) a registration of new supervision fee that is equal to one-half of the biennial license fee for osteopathic physician assistants;
(3) a late fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for osteopathic physician assistants who fail to renew their licenses on or before July 1 of the year in which their biennial licenses are due for renewal;
(4) an impaired osteopathic physician assistant fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and
(5) a fee for an osteopathic physician assistant license on inactive status not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00); and
C. pertaining to osteopathic physician and osteopathic physician assistant licensees or applicants:
(1) a fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for reprocessing an application or renewal that includes errors that would otherwise be subject to investigation and possible disciplinary action; and
(2) a reasonable administrative fee that the board establishes by rule for verification of license, publications and copying charges.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-10-6.1, enacted by Laws 1989, ch. 371, § 3; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2016, ch. 90, § 7; 2019, ch. 68, § 4; 2020, ch. 6, § 27.