2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 2E - Gaming Control
Section 60-2E-44 - Machine specifications.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 60-2E-44 (2021)
To be eligible for licensure, each gaming machine shall meet all specifications established by regulations of the board and:
A. be unable to be manipulated in a manner that affects the random probability of winning plays or in any other manner determined by the board to be undesirable;
B. have at least one mechanism that accepts coins or currency;
C. be capable of having play suspended through the central system by the executive director until the executive director resets the gaming machine;
D. have electronic meters within a readily accessible locked area of the gaming machine that maintain a record of all money inserted into the machine, all cash payouts of winnings, all refunds of winnings, all credits played for additional games and all credits won by players;
E. be capable of printing out, at the request of the executive director, readings on the electronic meters of the machine;
F. for machines that do not dispense coins or tokens directly to players, be capable of printing a ticket voucher stating the value of a cash prize won by the player at the completion of each game, the date and time of day the game was played in a twenty-four-hour format showing hours and minutes, the machine serial number, the sequential number of the ticket voucher and an encrypted validation number for determining the validity of a winning ticket voucher;
G. be capable of being linked to the board's central system for the purpose of being monitored continuously as required by the board;
H. provide for a payback value for each credit wagered, determined over time, of not less than eighty percent;
I. meet the standards and specifications set by laws or regulations of the states of Nevada and New Jersey for gaming machines, whichever are more stringent;
J. offer only games authorized and examined by the board; and
K. display the gaming machine license issued for that machine in an easily accessible place, before and during the time that a machine is available for use.
History: Laws 1997, ch. 190, § 46; 2001, ch. 208, § 1; 2003, ch. 185, § 1; 2019, ch. 135, § 1.