2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 58 - Financial Institutions and Regulations
Article 10 - Savings and Loan Associations
Section 58-10-28 - Charging off or setting up reserves against bad assets.
After a determination of value, the supervisor may order that assets in the aggregate, to the extent that the assets exceed appraised value, be charged off, or that a special reserve or reserves equal to the depreciation in value be set up by transfers from surplus, undivided profits or reserves.
History: 1953 Comp., § 48-15-72, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 61, § 28.