2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 53 - Corporations
Article 5 - Corporate Reports
Section 53-5-7.1 - Canceled corporations stricken from public regulation commission [secretary of state] files.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 53-5-7.1 (2021)
A domestic corporation whose certificate of incorporation has been canceled by the public regulation commission [secretary of state] pursuant to Section 53-5-7 NMSA 1978 shall be stricken from the files of the commission [secretary of state] without further proceedings. A foreign corporation whose certificate of authority to do business in the state has been canceled by the commission [secretary of state] pursuant to Section 53-5-7 NMSA 1978 shall be stricken from the files of the commission [secretary of state] without further proceedings.
History: Laws 2001, ch. 200, § 26.