2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 5B - Uniform Power of Attorney
Part 4
Section 45-5B-403 - Effect on existing powers of attorney.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-5B-403 (2021)
Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, on July 1, 2007:
A. the Uniform Power of Attorney Act applies to a power of attorney created before, on or after July 1, 2007;
B. the Uniform Power of Attorney Act applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after July 1, 2007;
C. the Uniform Power of Attorney Act applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before July 1, 2007 unless the court finds that application of a provision of that act would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies; and
D. an act done before July 1, 2007 is not affected by the Uniform Power of Attorney Act.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 135, § 403; 1978 Comp., § 46B-1-403 recompiled as § 45-5B-403 by Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 102.