2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 2 - Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 1 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION
Subpart 1 - General Provisions
Section 45-2-102 - Share of the spouse.
NM Stat § 45-2-102 (2021)
The intestate share of the surviving spouse is determined as follows:
A. as to separate property:
(1) if there is no surviving issue of the decedent, the entire intestate estate; or
(2) if there is surviving issue of the decedent, one-fourth of the intestate estate; and
B. as to community property, the one-half of the community property as to which the decedent could have exercised the power of testamentary disposition passes to the surviving spouse.
History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-2-102, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 2-102.