2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 5 - Medical Malpractice Act
Section 41-5-6 - Limitation of recovery. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-5-6 (2021)
A. Except for punitive damages and past and future medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result 
* * *
1, 2027, amounts due from a judgment or settlement against a hospital or outpatient health care facility in excess of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars are to be paid by the hospital or outpatient health care facility and not the patient's compensation fund, and that beginning January 1, 2027, amounts due from a judgment or settlement against a hospital or outpatient health care facility shall not be paid from the patient's compensation fund; in Subsection A, after "punitive damages and", added "past and future", and after "per occurrence", added "for malpractice claims brought against health care providers if the injury or death occurred prior to January 1, 2022"; added new Subsections B through G and redesignated former Subsection B as Subsection H; in Subsection H, after "subject to", deleted "the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000)" and added "any"; deleted former Subsection C, which provided "Monetary damages shall not be awarded for future medical expenses in malpractice claims.", and redesignated former Subsection D as Subsection I; in Subsection I, after "limited to", changed "two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)" to "two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)", after "in excess of", changed "two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)" to "two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)", after "shall be paid from the", deleted "patient's compensation", and after "fund", deleted "as provided in Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978" and added "except as provided in Subsection K of this section"; deleted former Subsection E; and added Subsections J and K.