2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 37 - Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Article 1 - Limitations of Actions
Section 37-1-8 - Actions against sureties on fiduciary bonds; injuries to person or reputation.
Actions must be brought against sureties on official bonds and on bonds of guardians, conservators, personal representatives and persons acting in a fiduciary capacity, within two years after the liability of the principal or the person for whom they are sureties is finally established or determined by a judgment or decree of the court, and for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years.
History: Laws 1880, ch. 5, § 5; C.L. 1884, § 1864; C.L. 1897, § 2917; Laws 1909, ch. 60, § 1; Code 1915, § 3350; C.S. 1929, § 83-105; 1941 Comp., § 27-107; 1953 Comp., § 23-1-8; Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 8-115; 1976, ch. 58, § 25.
ANNOTATIONSCompiler's notes. — Laws 1978, ch. 28, § 2, and Laws 1978, ch. 166, § 17, repealed Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 31, which provided that Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 25, which amended this section, would terminate on July 1, 1978.
Cross references. — For limitation applicable to wrongful death actions, see 41-2-2 NMSA 1978.
Severability. — Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 28, provided for the severability of the act if any part or application thereof is held invalid.
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act. — New Mexico's three-year personal-injury statute of limitations, Section 37-1-8 NMSA 1978, applies to the initial request for an impartial due process hearing under §20 U.S.C. 1415(f) of the IDEA. Sanders v. Santa Fe Pub. Schs., 383 F.Supp.2d 1305 (D.N.M. 2004).
Discovery rule applies to claims involving exposure to toxic mold. — The discovery rule, which provides that a cause of action accrues when the claimant knows, or with reasonable diligence should have known, of the injury and its cause, applies to claims of exposure to toxic mold and when a claimant in a toxic mold case experiences physical symptoms that would cause an ordinary person to make an inquiry about the discovery of the cause of the symptoms, that is the point at which the statute of limitations begins to accrue. Gerke v. Romero, 2010-NMCA-060, 148 N.M. 367, 237 P.3d 111, cert. denied, 2010-NMCERT-006, 148 N.M. 582, 241 P.3d 180.
Claim involving exposure to toxic mold. — Where plaintiff rented a home from defendant in May 2003; shortly after moving into the home, plaintiff's health began to deteriorate; the municipal environmental protection agency inspected the home and discovered mold growing on some of the walls; plaintiff vacated the home in October 2004; in 2007, a doctor confirmed that plaintiff's illness was caused by mold; and in November 2007, plaintiff filed a complaint against defendant for damages due to exposure to mold, plaintiff's action was barred by the three year statute of limitations because, as of October 2007, plaintiff was aware of the fact that plaintiff was suffering from an injury, plaintiff suspected that the injury was caused by mold, and, with reasonable diligence, plaintiff could have discovered that
* * *
Statute runs from manifestation of injury. — In personal injury action involving medical malpractice, the limitation period stated in this section began to run against plaintiff, not from the time of the malpractice, but from the time the injury manifested itself in a physically objective manner and was ascertainable; therefore, where operating physician failed to remove a cottonoid during surgery, statutory limitation period did not begin until the cottonoid was discovered by later surgery. Peralta v. Martinez, 1977-NMCA-040, 90 N.M. 391, 564 P.2d 194, cert. denied, 90 N.M. 636, 567 P.2d 485.
The limitation period begins to run from the time the injury manifests itself in a physically objective manner and is ascertainable. Crumpton v. Humana, Inc., 1983-NMSC-034, 99 N.M. 562, 661 P.2d 54.
Since the plaintiff began experiencing pain apparently related to the prosthesis in 1984, had the prosthesis replaced in December of that year, consulted with a clinic in June 1987 for continuing pain, and finally had the prosthesis removed in September 1987, she had reason to know the specific cause of her injuries before September 1987, and thus a products liability action filed in September 1990 was barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Sawtell v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., 22 F.3d 248 (10th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 917, 115 S. Ct. 295, 130 L. Ed. 2d 209 (1994).
Physical and psychological injury. — Acquisition of a venereal disease and pregnancy leading to an abortion are sufficiently substantial physical injuries that once the plaintiff knew her former parish priest had caused the injuries, the limitations period would begin, regardless of whether the plaintiff knew or should have known of the severe psychological damage caused by the priest's misconduct. Martinez-Sandoval v. Kirsch, 1994-NMCA-115, 118 N.M. 616, 884 P.2d 507, cert. denied, 118 N.M. 731, 885 P.2d 1325, cert. denied, 515
* * *