2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 35 - Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Article 3 - Magistrate Court; Jurisdiction
Section 35-3-5 - Jurisdiction; venue of actions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 35-3-5 (2021)
A. Venue of actions in the magistrate court lies:
(1) in civil actions, in any magistrate district where the plaintiff or defendant resides or may be found or where the cause of action arose; and
(2) in criminal actions, in the magistrate district where the crime is alleged to have been committed.
B. The provisions of Section 35-3-6 or 35-3-7 NMSA 1978, supersede this section whenever they become applicable.
History: 1953 Comp., § 36-3-5, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 62, § 50.