2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 34 - Court Structure and Administration
Article 7 - Probate Courts
Section 34-7-20 - Record of decedent's [decedents'] estates.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 34-7-20 (2021)
The county clerk shall keep a record or docket additional to the other records required by law, showing as follows:
A. the name of every decedent whose estate is administered and the date of his death;
B. the names of all the heirs, devisees and surviving spouse of the decedent and their ages and places of residence, so far as the same can be ascertained; and
C. a note of every sale of real estate made under the order of the court, with a reference to the volume and page of the court record where a complete record thereof may be found.
History: Laws 1889, ch. 90, § 42; C.L. 1897, § 2011; Code 1915, § 2309; C.S. 1929, § 47-902; 1941 Comp., § 16-428; 1953 Comp., § 16-4-28; Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 8-103.