2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 32A - Children's Code
Article 4 - Child Abuse and Neglect
Section 32A-4-25 - Periodic judicial review of dispositional judgments.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 32A-4-25 (2021)
* * *
I. Based on its findings at a judicial review hearing held pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the court shall order one of the following dispositions:
(1) dismiss the action and return the child to the child's parent without supervision if the court finds that conditions in the home that led to abuse have been corrected and it is now safe for the return of the abused child;
(2) permit the child to remain with the child's parent, guardian or custodian subject to those conditions and limitations the court may prescribe, including protective supervision of the child by the department;
(3) return the child to the child's parent and place the child under the protective supervision of the department;
(4) transfer or continue legal custody of the child to:
(a) the noncustodial parent, if that is found to be in the child's best interests;
(b) a relative or other individual who, after study by the department or other agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child and is appointed as a permanent guardian of the child; or
(c) the department, subject to the provisions of Paragraph (6) of this subsection;
(5) continue the child in the legal custody of the department with or without any required parental involvement in a treatment plan. Reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child's health and safety unless the court finds that such efforts are not required. The court may determine that reasonable efforts are not required to be made when the court finds that:
(a) the efforts would be futile; or
(b) the parent, guardian or custodian has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances;
(6) make additional orders regarding the treatment plan or placement of the child to protect the child's best interests if the court determines the department has failed in implementing any material provision of the treatment plan or abused its discretion in the placement or proposed placement of the child; or
(7) if during a judicial review the court finds that the child's parent, guardian or custodian has not complied with the court-ordered treatment plan, the court may order:
(a) the child's parent, guardian or custodian to show cause why the parent, guardian or custodian should not be held in contempt of court; or
(b) a hearing on the merits of terminating parental rights.
J. Dispositional orders entered pursuant to this section shall remain in force for a period of six months, except for orders that provide for transfer of the child to the child's noncustodial parent or to a permanent guardian.
K. When the court determines, pursuant to Paragraph (5) of Subsection I of this section, that no reasonable efforts at reunification are required, the court shall conduct, within thirty days, a permanency hearing as described in Section 32A-4-25.1 NMSA 1978. The department shall make reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-4-25, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 119; 1995, ch. 206, § 24; 1997, ch. 34, § 7; 1999, ch. 77, § 8; 2005, ch. 189, § 49; 2009, ch. 239, § 45; 2016, ch. 60, § 2.