2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 32A - Children's Code
Article 4 - Child Abuse and Neglect
Section 32A-4-25 - Periodic judicial review of dispositional judgments.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 32A-4-25 (2021)
A. The initial judicial review shall be held within sixty days of the disposition. At the initial judicial review, the parties shall demonstrate to the court efforts made to implement the treatment plan approved by the court in its dispositional order. The court shall determine the extent to which the treatment plan has been implemented and make supplemental orders as necessary to ensure compliance with the treatment plan and the safety of the child. Prior to the initial judicial review, the department shall submit a copy of the adjudicatory order, the dispositional order and notice of the initial judicial review to the council. The staff of the council, or an entity contracting with the council, shall review the case. If the staff or contracting entity determines that the case meets the criteria established in council rules, the staff or contracting entity shall designate the case for review by a substitute care review board. A representative of the substitute care review board, if designated, shall be permitted to attend and comment to the court.
B. The court shall conduct subsequent periodic judicial reviews of the dispositional order within six months of the conclusion of the permanency hearing or, if a motion has been filed for termination of parental rights or permanent guardianship, within six months of the decision on that motion and every six months thereafter. Prior to a subsequent periodic judicial review, the department shall submit a progress report to the council or any designated substitute care review board. Prior to any judicial review by the court pursuant to this section, the substitute care review board may review the dispositional order or the continuation of the order and the department's progress report and report its findings and recommendations to the court.
C. Judicial review pursuant to this section may be carried out by either of the following:
(1) a judicial review hearing conducted by the court; or
(2) a judicial review hearing conducted by a special master appointed by the court; provided, however, that the court approve any findings made by the special master.
D. The children's court attorney shall give notice of the time, place and purpose of any judicial review hearing held pursuant to Subsection A, B or C of this section to:
(1) all parties, including:
(a) the child alleged to be neglected or abused or in need of court-ordered services, by and through the child's guardian ad litem or attorney;
(b) the child's parent, guardian or custodian, who has allegedly neglected or abused the child or is in need of court-ordered services; and
(c) any other person made a party by the court;
(2) the child's foster parent or substitute care provider;
(3) the child's court-appointed special advocate; and
(4) if designated by the council, the substitute care review board.
* * *