2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 26 - Victims of Crime
Section 31-26-4 - Victim's rights.
NM Stat § 31-26-4 (2021)
A victim shall have the right to:
A. be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process;
B. timely disposition of the case;
C. be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process;
D. notification of court proceedings;
E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend;
F. confer with the prosecution;
G. make a statement to the court at sentencing and at any post-sentencing hearings for the accused;
H. restitution from the person convicted of the criminal offense that caused the victim's loss or injury;
I. information about the conviction, sentencing, imprisonment, escape or release of the accused;
J. have the prosecuting attorney notify the victim's employer, if requested by the victim, of the necessity of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a court proceeding that may necessitate the absence of the victim from work for good cause;
K. promptly receive any property belonging to the victim that is being held for evidentiary purposes by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney, unless there are compelling evidentiary reasons for retention of the victim's property;
L. be informed by the court at a sentencing proceeding that the offender is eligible to earn meritorious deductions from the offender's sentence and the amount of meritorious deductions that may be earned by the offender; and
M. be notified by the district attorney of the availability of and procedures to apply for crime victims reparation.
History: Laws 1994, ch. 144, § 4; 1999, ch. 238, § 6; 2019, ch. 211. § 10.