2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 2 - Fresh Pursuit
Section 31-2-8 - Authority to arrest misdemeanant; fresh pursuit.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 31-2-8 (2021)
A. Any county sheriff or municipal police officer who leaves his jurisdictional boundary while in fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant whom he would otherwise have authority to arrest shall have the authority to arrest that misdemeanant anywhere within this state and return him to the jurisdiction in which the fresh pursuit began without further judicial process.
B. For purposes of this section, "fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant" means the pursuit of a person who has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the pursuing officer. Fresh pursuit shall not necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 102, § 1.