2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 30-1-9.1 - Offenses against children; tolling of statute of limitations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-1-9.1 (2021)
The applicable time period for commencing prosecution pursuant to Section 30-1-8 NMSA 1978 shall not commence to run for an alleged violation of Section 30-6-1, 30-9-11 or 30-9-13 NMSA 1978 until the victim attains the age of eighteen or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs first.
History: Laws 1987, ch. 117, § 1.