2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 30 - Municipal Debt; Voting on Question
Section 3-30-1 - Bond elections; findings; qualified electors.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-30-1 (2021)
A. The legislature finds that the provisions of Article 9, Section 12 of the constitution of New Mexico regarding nonresident municipal electors violate the rights of property owners who are not qualified electors of the county where such city, town or village is situated compared to nonresident property owners who are qualified electors of the county where such city, town or village is located, and further finds that providing voting rights based on property ownership violates the franchise provisions in Article 7, Section 1 of the constitution of New Mexico.
B. Voting for all purposes in all public elections in a municipality shall be based exclusively on voter registration by qualified electors of the municipality as provided in the Municipal Code and Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978].
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-29-1, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1978 Comp., § 3-30-1, repealed and reenacted by Laws 2019, ch. 212, § 184.