2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 27 - Umbilical Cord Blood Banking Act
Section 24-27-3 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-27-3 (2021)
As used in the Umbilical Cord Blood Banking Act:
A. "health care facility" means an institution providing health care services, including a hospital, clinic or other inpatient center, outpatient facility or diagnostic or treatment center, that is licensed by the department of health;
B. "health care provider" means a person who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized by law to provide or render health care services to pregnant women in New Mexico in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession, but is limited to a medical physician, osteopathic physician, doctor of oriental medicine, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner and certified nurse-midwife; and
C. "umbilical cord blood" means the blood that remains in the umbilical cord and placenta after the birth of a newborn child.
History: Laws 2005, ch. 43, § 3; 2008, ch. 9, § 2.