2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 10A - Emergency Medical Services Fund
Section 24-10A-2.1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-10A-2.1 (2021)
As used in the Emergency Medical Services Fund Act:
A. "bureau" means the emergency medical systems bureau of the department;
B. "committee" means the statewide emergency medical services advisory committee appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-10B-7 NMSA 1978;
C. "department" means the department of health;
D. "fund" means the emergency medical services fund;
E. "local recipient" means a publicly owned or contracted ambulance or air ambulance service, medical rescue service, fire department rescue service, regionalized emergency medical service agency; or other prehospital emergency medical service care provider based in the state:
(1) that routinely responds to an individual's need for immediate medical care in order to prevent loss of life or aggravation of physical or psychological illness or injury;
(2) whose application for funding through the Emergency Medical Services Fund Act is sponsored by a municipality or county; and
(3) that meets department guidelines for certification, including:
(a) personnel training;
(b) participation in emergency medical service data collection and submission to the state emergency medical systems database;
(c) participation in local design and planning for efficient delivery of emergency medical services;
(d) participation in mutual aid agreements and medical control; and
(e) participation in medical control for emergency medical services;
F. "municipality" means an incorporated city, town or village;
G. "regionalized emergency medical service agency" means a rural or frontier emergency medical service agency composed of multiple geographic districts with response area populations of fewer than two hundred fifty people per square mile;
H. "secretary" means the secretary of health; and
I. "tribe" means a federally recognized Native American nation, tribe or pueblo located wholly or partially in the state.
History: Laws 1994, ch. 61, § 2; 2001, ch. 258, § 2; 2001, ch. 273, § 2; 2017, ch. 87, § 23.