2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 10A - School Personnel
Section 22-10A-5 - Background checks; known convictions; alleged ethical misconduct; reporting required; penalty for failure to report.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-10A-5 (2021)
A. An applicant for initial licensure shall be fingerprinted only upon initial licensure and shall provide two fingerprint cards or the equivalent electronic fingerprints to the department or superintendent to obtain the applicant's federal bureau of investigation record. Convictions of felonies or misdemeanors contained in the federal bureau of investigation record shall be used in accordance with the Criminal Offender Employment Act [Chapter 28, Article 2 NMSA 1978]. Other information contained in the federal bureau of investigation record, if supported by independent evidence, may form the basis for the denial, suspension or revocation of a license for just cause. Records and related information shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed to a person not directly involved in the licensure or employment decisions affecting the specific applicant. The applicant for initial licensure shall pay for the cost of obtaining the federal bureau of investigation record.
B. Governing authorities shall develop policies and procedures to require background checks on an applicant who has been offered employment or who applies to be a school volunteer or works for the public school as a contractor or a contractor's employee and who may have unsupervised contact with children or students on school premises.
C. An applicant who has been offered employment or a school volunteer, contractor or contractor's employee shall provide two fingerprint cards or the equivalent electronic fingerprints to the superintendent to obtain the applicant's, school volunteer's, contractor's or contractor's employee's federal bureau of investigation record. The public school shall pay for an applicant's background check. A school volunteer, contractor or contractor's employee may be required to pay for the cost of obtaining a background check.
D. Convictions of felonies or misdemeanors contained in the federal bureau of investigation record shall be used in accordance with the Criminal Offender Employment Act; provided that other information contained in the federal bureau of investigation record, if supported by independent evidence, may form the basis for the employment decisions for just cause.
E. Records and related information shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed to a person not directly involved in the employment, volunteering or contracting decision affecting the specific applicant, school volunteer, contractor or contractor's employee who has been offered employment, a school volunteer position or a contract and will have unsupervised contact with children or students on school premises.
F. A superintendent shall report immediately to the department any known conviction of any felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude of school district personnel, a school employee, a school volunteer, a contractor or a contractor's employee.
G. A superintendent may appoint a designated representative to act on the superintendent's behalf. The superintendent or the designated representative shall investigate all allegations of ethical misconduct about any school district personnel, school employee, school volunteer, contractor or contractor's employee who resigns, is being discharged or terminated or otherwise leaves employment after an allegation has been made. If the investigation results in a finding of ethical misconduct by a licensed school employee, the superintendent or the superintendent's designated representative shall report the identity of the licensed school employee and attendant circumstances of the ethical misconduct on a standardized form to the department and the licensed school employee within thirty days following the separation from employment or immediately if the finding of ethical misconduct is sexual misconduct with an adult or child. The superintendent or the superintendent's designated representative shall also report allegations of sexual assault or sexual abuse involving any school district personnel, school employee, school volunteer, contractor or a contractor's employee to the appropriate law enforcement agency. No agreement between a departing school employee and the governing authority or superintendent shall diminish or eliminate the responsibility of investigating and reporting the alleged ethical misconduct to the department or, if legally mandated, to law enforcement, and any such agreement to the contrary is void.
H. Unless the department has commenced its own investigation of a licensed school employee prior to receipt of the form, the department shall serve the licensed school employee with a notice of investigation and a notice of contemplated action pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978] within sixty days of receipt of the form.
I. The department shall maintain a list of the names of persons reported to the department, as required by Subsection F of this section, who have been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude and, as required by Subsection G of this section and Section 1 [22-10A-5.1 NMSA 1978] of this 2021 act, who have been found to have committed ethical misconduct. The department shall update that list each month. The department shall provide that list to a governing authority upon request.
J. The secretary may initiate action to suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the license of:
(1) a superintendent who fails to report as required by Subsections F and G of this section or Section 1 of this 2021 act;
(2) any licensed school district personnel or licensed school employee who fails to report child abuse or neglect pursuant to Section 32A-4-3 NMSA 1978; or
* * *