2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 2 - Election Officers and Boards
Section 1-2-2 - Secretary of state; general duties.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-2-2 (2021)
The secretary of state shall:
A. generally supervise all elections by administering the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978] in its statewide application;
B. prepare instructions for the conduct of election and registration matters in accordance with the laws of the state;
C. advise county clerks, boards of county commissioners and boards of registration as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code;
D. report possible violations of the Election Code of which the secretary of state has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution;
E. cause to be published in book form and distributed to the county clerk of each county for use by precinct boards [election boards] a sufficient number of copies of the Election Code as it is from time to time amended and supplemented;
F. be responsible for the education and training of county clerks regarding elections;
G. be responsible for the education and training of voting machine technicians; and
H. assist the county clerks in the education and training of registration officers.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-2-2, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 23; 1975, ch. 255, § 8; 1995, ch. 198, § 2; 2005, ch. 270, § 10; 2011, ch. 137, § 13.