2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 73 - Special Districts
Article 2 - Ditches or Acequias
Section 73-2-63 - [Change in place of diversion; permit unnecessary.]
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 73-2-63 (2020)
It shall not be necessary for the officers of public community acequias established and in operation prior to March 19, 1907, to make any application to, or obtain any permit from, the state engineer or the board of water commissioners in order to change the place of diversion; provided that by such change no increase in the amount of water appropriated shall be made beyond the amount to which the acequia was formerly entitled.
History: Laws 1912, ch. 26, § 1; Code 1915, § 5771; C.S. 1929, § 151-441; 1941 Comp., § 77-1459; 1953 Comp., § 75-14-60.