2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 73 - Special Districts
Article 2 - Ditches or Acequias
Section 73-2-6 - [Ancient ditches protected.]
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 73-2-6 (2020)
The course of ditches or acequias established prior to July 20, 1851, shall not be disturbed.
History: Laws 1851-1852, p. 189, § 8; C.L. 1865, ch. 1, § 8; C.L. 1884, § 5; C.L. 1897, § 5; Code 1915, § 5732; C.S. 1929, § 151-402; 1941 Comp., § 77-1406; 1953 Comp., § 75-14-6.