this Article
2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72 - Water Law
Article 1 - Water Rights in General
- Section 72-1-1 - Natural waters; public.
- Section 72-1-2 - [Water rights; appurtenant to land; priorities.]
- Section 72-1-2.1 - Water rights; change in ownership; filing and recording; constructive notice.
- Section 72-1-2.2 - Legislative findings; declaration of purpose.
- Section 72-1-2.3 - Lower Pecos river basin below Sumner lake water bank; acequia and community ditch water banks; interstate stream commission.
- Section 72-1-2.4 - Pecos river; purpose; conditions for expenditures.
- Section 72-1-2.5 - Pecos river basin land management fund.
- Section 72-1-2.6 - Pecos river; purchase of additional water rights.
- Section 72-1-3 - Declaration of water rights vested prior to 1907; form; contents; verification; filing; recording; presumption.
- Section 72-1-4 - [Declaration of water rights vested prior to 1907; force and effect of prior declarations.]
- Section 72-1-5 - Eminent domain; entry on property.
- Section 72-1-6 - [Traveler's use of water.]
- Section 72-1-7 - [Interfering with traveler's use of water; penalty.]
- Section 72-1-8 - Camping, trailer, recreational or motor vehicle parking prohibited.
- Section 72-1-9 - Municipal, county, member-owned community water systems, school district and state university water development plans; preservation of municipal, county and state university water supplies.
- Section 72-1-10 - Water utility authority; created; membership; administration of utility.
- Section 72-1-11 - Indian water rights settlements; approval of settlements; reports.
- Section 72-1-12 - Indian water rights settlement fund.