2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 4 - Licensing of Dealers and Wreckers
Section 66-4-1 - Dealers, wholesalers and distributors of vehicles and title service companies must be licensed; presumption of conducting business.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-4-1 (2020)
A. A person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall not carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:
(1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code, including:
(a) trailers, but not trailers sold as kits;
(b) recreational vehicles designed to be towed;
(c) motorcycles over fifty-five cubic centimeters; and
(d) off-highway motor vehicles pursuant to the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act [66-3-1001 to 66-3-1016 and 66-3-1017 to 66-3-1020 NMSA 1978];
(2) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling;
(3) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or
(4) a title service company. Any person who for consideration prepares or submits applications for the registration of or title to vehicles shall be presumed to be engaging in the business of a title service company.
B. Application for a dealer, wholesaler, distributor or title service company license shall be made upon the form prescribed by the department and shall contain the name and address of the applicant and, when the applicant is a partnership, the name and address of each partner or, when the applicant is a corporation, the names of the principal officers of the corporation and the state in which incorporated and the place where the business is to be conducted and the nature of the business and such other information as may be required by the department. Every application shall be verified by the oath or affirmation of the applicant, if an individual, or, in the event an applicant is a partnership or corporation, by a partner or officer of the partnership or corporation. Every application shall be accompanied by the fee required by law.
C. To ensure that a dealer, wholesaler, distributor or title service company complies with this section, the secretary may apply to a district court of this state to have a person operating without a license as required by this section or operating without the bond required by Section 66-4-7 NMSA 1978 enjoined from engaging in business until that person complies with the requirements of licensing as provided by this section and the bonding requirements of Section 66-4-7 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-4-1, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 214; 1981, ch. 361, § 18; 1989, ch. 318, § 12; 1998, ch. 48, § 12; 1999, ch. 122, § 2; 2003, ch. 410, § 1; 2005, ch. 324, § 12; 2005, ch. 325, § 23.