2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 3 - Registration Laws; Security Interests; Anti-Theft Provisions; Bicycles; Equipment; Unsafe Vehicles; Off-Highway Motor Vehicles; Other Vehicles
Part 5 - SPECIAL REGISTRATION PLATES
Section 66-3-404 - Dealer plates not transferable.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-3-404 (2020)
A. Dealer plates are not transferable between dealers.
B. Whenever a dealer ceases operation for any reason, the dealer shall surrender to the division any dealer plates issued to the dealer.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-3-404, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 83; 1989, ch. 318, § 11; 2005, ch. 324, § 11; 2007, ch. 319, § 32.