2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 29 - Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen
Section 61-29-27 - Subrogation.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-29-27 (2020)
When the commission makes any payment from the real estate recovery fund to a judgment creditor, the commission shall be subrogated to all rights of the judgment creditor for the amounts paid out of the fund and any amount and interest so recovered by the commission shall be deposited in the fund. The commission may, pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978], revoke, suspend or refuse to renew the license of any qualifying broker or associate broker for whom payment from the fund has been made in accordance with the provisions of the Real Estate Recovery Fund Act [61-29-20 to 61-29-29 NMSA 1978]. Further, the commission may refuse to issue or renew the license of any person for whom payment from the real estate recovery fund has been made, until that person reimburses the fund for all payments made on that person's behalf.
History: Laws 1980, ch. 82, § 8; 1987, ch. 90, § 10; 2005, ch. 35, § 19.