2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 57 - Trade Practices and Regulations
Article 30 - Sale of Recycled Metals
Section 57-30-13 - Civil penalty; suspension or revocation of registration.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 57-30-13 (2020)
A. A person who violates any provision of the Sale of Recycled Metals Act may be assessed a civil penalty by the superintendent not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation.
B. The superintendent may suspend or revoke the registration of a secondhand metal dealer when the superintendent finds that the dealer has intentionally violated a provision of the Sale of Recycled Metals Act.
C. Prior to the imposition of a civil penalty or the suspension or revocation of a registration, the superintendent shall provide notice and an opportunity to be heard pursuant to the pertinent notice and hearing provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978].
History: Laws 2008, ch. 29, § 13; 2012, ch. 29, § 12; 2012, ch. 33, § 12.