2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 48 - Liens and Mortgages
Article 2 - Mechanics' and Materialmen's Liens
Section 48-2-14 - Joinder of actions; attorney fees; costs.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 48-2-14 (2020)
Any number of persons claiming liens may join in the same action, and when separate actions are commenced, the court may consolidate them. A prevailing party in a dispute arising out of or relating to a lien action is entitled to recover from the other party the reasonable attorney fees, costs and expenses incurred by the prevailing party.
History: Laws 1880, ch. 16, § 14; C.L. 1884, § 1532; C.L. 1897, § 2229; Code 1915, § 3330; C.S. 1929, § 82-213; 1941 Comp., § 63-213; 1953 Comp., § 61-2-13; 2005, ch. 120, § 1; 2007, ch. 212, § 5.