2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 2 - Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 8 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Section 45-2-804 - Revocation of probate and nonprobate transfers by divorce; no revocation by other changes of circumstances.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-2-804 (2020)
A. As used in this section:
(1) "disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property or other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a revocable trust or other governing instrument;
(2) "divorce or annulment" means a divorce, annulment or dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse within the meaning of Section 45-2-802 NMSA 1978 or the commencement of a valid proceeding concluded either before or after an individual's death by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights, including a property division judgment entered pursuant to the provisions of Section 40-4-20 NMSA 1978. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of spouse is not a divorce for purposes of this section;
(3) "divorced individual" includes an individual whose marriage has been annulled;
(4) "governing instrument" means a governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the divorced individual's marriage to the former spouse;
(5) "relative of the divorced individual's former spouse" means an individual who is related to the divorced individual's former spouse by blood, adoption or affinity and who, after the divorce or annulment, is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption or affinity; and
(6) "revocable", with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision or nomination, means one under which the divorced individual, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was alone empowered by law or under the governing instrument to cancel the designation in favor of the former spouse or former spouse's relative whether or not the divorced individual was then empowered to designate the divorced individual's own self in place of the former spouse or in place of the former spouse's relative and whether or not the divorced individual then had the capacity to exercise the power.
B. Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(1) revokes any revocable:
(a) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse;
(b) provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced individual's former spouse or on a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse; and
(c) nomination in a governing instrument, nominating a divorced individual's former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator, agent or guardian; and
* * *
D. Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse died immediately before the divorce or annulment.
E. Provisions revoked solely by this section are revived by the divorced individual's remarriage to the former spouse or by a nullification of the divorce or annulment.
F. No change of circumstances other than as described in this section and in Section 45-2-803 NMSA 1978 effects a revocation.
G. A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument affected by a divorce, annulment or remarriage or for having taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of the governing instrument before the payor or other third party received written notice of the divorce, annulment or remarriage. A payor or other third party is liable for a payment made or other action taken after the payor or other third party received written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation pursuant to the provisions of this section.
Written notice of the divorce, annulment or remarriage pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be mailed to the payor's or other third party's main office or home by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or served upon the payor or other third party in the same manner as a summons in a civil action. Upon receipt of the written notice of the divorce, annulment or remarriage, a payor or other third party may
* * *