2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 5 - Medical Malpractice Act
Section 41-5-6 - Limitation of recovery.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-5-6 (2020)
A. Except for punitive damages and medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence. In jury cases, the jury shall not be given any instructions dealing with this limitation.
B. The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) limitation.
C. Monetary damages shall not be awarded for future medical expenses in malpractice claims.
D. A health care provider's personal liability is limited to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for monetary damages and medical care and related benefits as provided in Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978. Any amount due from a judgment or settlement in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) shall be paid from the patient's compensation fund, as provided in Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.
E. For the purposes of Subsections A and B of this section, the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) aggregate amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall apply only to malpractice occurring on or after April 1, 1995.
History: 1978 Comp., § 41-5-6, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 4.