2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 5 - Medical Malpractice Act
Section 41-5-12 - Claims for compensation not assignable.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-5-12 (2020)
A patient's claim for compensation under the Medical Malpractice Act is not assignable.
History: 1953 Comp., § 58-33-12, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 2, § 12.