2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-16 - Notice of claims.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-16 (2020)
A. Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk management division for claims against the state, the mayor of the municipality for claims against the municip
* * *
alleging that she was raped by a senior resident in the residency program, the report was insufficient to notify defendant of a likelihood that litigation may ensue; the district court did not err in dismissing plaintiff's tort claim for failure to comply with the Tort Claim Act's notice requirement. Herald v. Board of Regents of the Univ. of N.M., 2015-NMCA-104, cert. denied, 2015-NMCERT-009.
Contents of notice. — Subsection B does not require that the notice of a claim under this article indicate that a lawsuit will in fact be filed against the state, but, rather, it contemplates that the state must be given notice of a likelihood that litigation may ensue, in order to reasonably alert it to the necessity of investigating the merits of a potential claim against it. Smith v. State ex rel. N.M. Dep't of Parks & Recreation, 1987-NMCA-111, 106 N.M. 368, 743 P.2d 124.
The notice required is not simply actual notice of the occurrence of an accident or injury but rather actual notice that there exists a likelihood that litigation may ensue. Dutton v. McKinley Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 1991-NMCA-130, 113 N.M. 51, 822 P.2d 1134.
Although the plaintiff claimed that the department had actual notice of this claim because of: (1) the information contained in a police report, (2) information derived from the conversation between a maintenance foreman and the police officer investigating the accident, and (3) the department's special knowledge concerning the hazards of blunt-edged guardrails, there was no evidence that the department had notice that this particular accident was likely to result in litigation against the department, or that the plaintiff considered the accident to be the department's fault. The above factors did not satisfy the requirement of actual notice. Powell v. N.M. State Hwy. & Transp. Dep't, 1994-NMCA-035, 117 N.M.
* * *
Two-year statute of limitations applicable to negligence suit involving public utility's employee. — Section 41-4-15 NMSA 1978 of the Tort Claims Act, allowing two years to bring suit, and not the one-year limitation of 37-1-24 NMSA 1978, which refers to the time for bringing suits in negligence against any city, town or village, or any officers thereof, applies to a suit for negligence of a public employee in the operation of a public utility. Cozart v. Town of Bernalillo, 1983-NMCA-053, 99 N.M. 737, 663 P.2d 713.
Notice to adjustor sufficient. — Notice to an adjustor acting for his principal, and known to the claimant to be the adjustor for the principal, is sufficient notice to satisfy the statute requiring notice to the principal. Martinez v. City of Clovis, 1980-NMCA-078, 95 N.M. 654, 625 P.2d 583, cert. denied, 94 N.M. 674, 615 P.2d 991.
Police report not "actual notice". — An accident report prepared by the state police does not constitute actual notice to the state and to all state agencies. Mere notice of an accident will not necessarily put the government entity on notice that it may become the defendant in a lawsuit. Marrujo v. N.M. State Hwy. Transp. Dep't, 1994-NMSC-116, 118 N.M. 753, 887 P.2d 747.
Incident report at detention center did not give actual notice that litigation was likely to ensue. — Where plaintiff, while incarcerated in the Curry county detention center (CCDC), was assaulted by another inmate, and where the assault was documented in two separate incident reports at the CCDC, and where plaintiff asserted claims against CCDC for violations of the fourteenth amendment and negligence under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, the court was without jurisdiction to hear the case because CCDC did not have actual notice that litigation was likely to ensue, because the incident report, although documenting that an assault took place, did not indicate that any action by the guards or any other detention center personnel led to the incident or contributed in any way to plaintiff's injuries and contained no information that reasonably would have led the county officials to believe litigation against the jail may ensue as a result; actual notice of the incident or injury alone is insufficient. Galvan v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs for Curry Cty., 261 F.Supp.3d 1140
* * *
Actual notice requires notice that there exists a likelihood that litigation may ensue. — Where plaintiff filed a lawsuit asserting claims against the Bernalillo county metropolitan detention center (BCMDC) for violations of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act after a state district court remanded plaintiff to BCMDC to participate in a methadone program to decrease his level of dependence so that he would not incur life endangering withdrawal symptoms, but where plaintiff suffered life threatening withdrawal symptoms for approximately two months after being transferred to the New Mexico Corrections Department in contravention of the state district court's order, the federal district court was without jurisdiction over the tort claims, because plaintiff did not provide written notice to Bernalillo county and there was not sufficient evidence showing that Bernalillo county had actual notice that there existed a likelihood that litigation may ensue in order to reasonably alert the county to the necessity of investigating the merits of the potential claim. Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners, 278 F.Supp.3d 1245 (D.N.M. 2017).
Report serves as notice if governmental entity made aware of claim. — Under some circumstances, a police or other report could serve as actual notice under Subsection B, but only where the report contains information which puts the governmental entity allegedly at fault on notice that there is a claim against it. Guerra, City of Las Cruces v. Garcia, 1984-NMSC-106, 102 N.M. 25, 690 P.2d 1019.
Report may serve as notice if agency has knowledge of potential liability. — When the governmental entity allegedly at fault has knowledge of the facts and circumstances of an occurrence, it may have knowledge of its own potential liability, and a particular statement by a victim that there may be a claim is not required. Lopez v. State, 1996-NMSC-071, 122 N.M. 611, 930 P.2d 146.
Notice provisions operate as statutes of limitations since they are conditions precedent to filing a suit. Ferguson v. N.M. State Hwy. Comm'n, 1982-NMCA-180, 99 N.M. 194, 656 P.2d 244, cert. denied, 99 N.M. 226, 656 P.2d 889 (1983).
* * *