2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-16 - Notice of claims.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-16 (2020)
A. Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk management division for claims against the state, the mayor of the municipality for claims against the municip
* * *
Plaintiff's report failed to satisfy the purpose of the notice requirement. — Where the purpose of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 through 41-4-27 NMSA 1978] notice requirement is to ensure that the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit and to reasonably alert the agency to the necessity of investigating the merits of a potential claim against it, and where plaintiff, a resident physician at the university of New Mexico school of medicine, filed a report with residency administrators alleging that she was raped by a senior resident in the residency program, the report was insufficient to notify defendant of a likelihood that litigation may ensue; the district court did not err in dismissing plaintiff's tort claim for failure to comply with the Tort Claim Act's notice requirement. Herald v. Board of Regents of the Univ. of N.M., 2015-NMCA-104, cert. denied, 2015-NMCERT-009.
Contents of notice. — Subsection B does not require that the notice of a claim under this article indicate that a lawsuit will in fact be filed against the state, but, rather, it contemplates that the state must be given notice of a likelihood that litigation may ensue, in order to reasonably alert it to the necessity of investigating the merits of a potential claim against it. Smith v. State ex rel. N.M. Dep't of Parks & Recreation, 1987-NMCA-111, 106 N.M. 368, 743 P.2d 124.
The notice required is not simply actual notice of the occurrence of an accident or injury but rather actual notice that there exists a likelihood that litigation may ensue. Dutton v. McKinley Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 1991-NMCA-130, 113 N.M. 51, 822 P.2d 1134.
Although the plaintiff claimed that the department had actual notice of this claim because of: (1) the information contained in a police report, (2) information derived from the conversation between a maintenance foreman and the police officer investigating the accident, and (3) the department's special knowledge concerning the hazards of blunt-edged guardrails, there was no evidence that the department had notice that this particular accident was likely to result in litigation against the department, or that the plaintiff considered the accident to be the department's fault. The above factors did not satisfy the requirement of actual notice. Powell v. N.M. State Hwy. & Transp. Dep't, 1994-NMCA-035, 117 N.M. 415, 872 P.2d 388, cert. denied, 117 N.M. 524, 873 P.2d 270.
To whom notice necessary. — In an action against the state park and recreation department, for its alleged negligence resulting in a boating accident and ensuing deaths, notice given to both the superintendent of the state park where the drownings occurred and to the boating supervisor at the park, satisfied the notice requirements specified in this section. Notice did not have to be given to the head of the department or its risk management division. Smith v. State ex rel. N.M. Dep't of Parks & Recreation, 1987-NMCA-111, 106 N.M. 368, 743 P.2d 124.
* * *