2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-16 - Notice of claims.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-16 (2020)
A. Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk management division for claims against the state, the mayor of the municipality for claims against the municipality, the superintendent of the school district for claims against the school district, the county clerk of a county for claims against the county, or to the administrative head of any other local public body for claims against such local public body, within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.
B. No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence. The time for giving notice does not include the time, not exceeding ninety days, during which the injured person is incapacitated from giving the notice by reason of injury.
C. When a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act is one for wrongful death, the required notice may be presented by, or on behalf of, the personal representative of the deceased person or any person claiming benefits of the proceeds of a wrongful death action, or the consular officer of a foreign country of which the deceased was a citizen, within six months after the date of the occurrence of the injury which resulted in the death; but if the person for whose death the claim is made has
* * *
allegedly caused by the negligence of UNMH, and where the affidavit was filed in a court pleading within six months of plaintiff discovering the facts relevant to her claim against UNMH, the notice to UNMH was timely. Cummings v. UNM Bd. of Regents, 2019-NMCA-034, cert. denied.
Plaintiff's report failed to satisfy the purpose of the notice requirement. — Where the purpose of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 through 41-4-27 NMSA 1978] notice requirement is to ensure that the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit and to reasonably alert the agency to the necessity of investigating the merits of a potential claim against it, and where plaintiff, a resident physician at the university of New Mexico school of medicine, filed a report with residency administrators alleging that she was raped by a senior resident in the residency program, the report was insufficient to notify defendant of a likelihood that litigation may ensue; the district court did not err in dismissing plaintiff's tort claim for failure to comply with the Tort Claim Act's notice requirement. Herald v. Board of Regents of the Univ. of N.M., 2015-NMCA-104, cert. denied, 2015-NMCERT-009.
* * *
Lack of notice relieving state from liability. — State was not responsible, under the Tort Claims Act, for paying a federal court judgment against a penitentiary guard when neither the state nor any of its agencies had notice of either the claim or of the federal court suit. Otero v. State, 1987-NMCA-054, 105 N.M. 731, 737 P.2d 90, cert. denied, 105 N.M. 707, 736 P.2d 985.
Notice begins to run when injury manifests itself. — Where the language of this section's notice provisions and the statute of limitations, 41-4-15 NMSA 1978, is similar, the rule that the statute of limitations period begins to run from the time an injury manifests itself in a physically objective manner and is ascertainable is an applicable precedent to the question of when, under the Tort Claims Act, notice begins to run. Emery v. Univ. of N.M. Med. Ctr., 1981-NMCA-059,96 N.M. 144, 628 P.2d 1140.
Notice defense may not be stricken as insufficient. — The notice defense accorded by this section is a defense under which a defendant may be entitled to relief against a plaintiff's claim and, thus, is not to be stricken as insufficient as a matter of law. Emery v. Univ. of N.M. Med. Ctr., 1981-NMCA-059, 96 N.M. 144, 628 P.2d 1140.
Notice requirements of Subsections A and B may not be applied to bar infant's claim. — One unable to comply with a notice requirement by reason of minority is protected by the reasonableness requirements of the common law and the U.S. Const., amend. XIV, or similar provisions in the state constitution. Tafoya v. Doe, 1983-NMCA-070, 100 N.M. 328, 670 P.2d 582, cert. quashed sub nom., 100 N.M. 327, 670 P.2d 581.
* * *