2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-16 - Notice of claims.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-16 (2020)
A. Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk management division for claims against the state, the mayor of the municipality for claims against the municipality, the superintendent of the school district for claims against the school district, the county clerk of a county for claims against the county, or to the administrative head of any other local public body for claims against such local public body, within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.
B. No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence. The time for giving notice does not include the time, not exceeding ninety days, during which the injured person is incapacitated from giving the notice by reason of injury.
C. When a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act is one for wrongful death, the required notice may be presented by, or on behalf of, the personal representative of the deceased person or any person claiming benefits of the proceeds of a wrongful death action, or the consular officer of a foreign country of which the deceased was a citizen, within six months after the date of the occurrence of the injury which resulted in the death; but if the person for whose death the claim is made has presented a notice that would have been sufficient had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without any additional notice.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-14.1, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 386, § 12.
ANNOTATIONS
Emergency clauses. — Laws 1977, ch. 386, § 23 contained an emergency clause and was approved April 8, 1977.
* * *
written notice of the incident within ninety days after the incident occurred, 41-4-16 NMSA 1978 does not require notice to be given by a claimant who sues only a governmental employee and the municipality was required to defend and indemnify the officer and pay the judgment against the officer. Niederstadt v. Town of Carrizozo, 2008-NMCA-053, 143 N.M. 786, 182 P.3d 769, cert. denied, 2008-NMCERT-003, 143 N.M. 681, 180 P.3d 1180.
Purpose of the notice requirement is four-fold: (1) to enable the person or entity to whom notice must be given, or its insurance company, to investigate the matter while the facts are accessible; (2) to question witnesses; (3) to protect against simulated or aggravated claims; and (4) to consider whether to pay the claim or to refuse it. Ferguson v. N.M. State Hwy. Comm'n, 1982-NMCA-180, 99 N.M. 194, 656 P.2d 244, cert. denied, 99 N.M. 226, 656 P.2d 889 (1983).
Affidavit stating intent to make claims attached to a pleading was sufficient notice. — Where plaintiff, as personal representative of her deceased son's estate, brought a class action complaint for medical and other negligence against the university of New Mexico hospital (UNMH) resulting from treatment provided to pediatric cancer patients at UNMH, the district court erred in dismissing plaintiff's claims on grounds that UNMH did not receive notice of plaintiff's claims as required by the Tort Claims Act, because plaintiff, as representative of her deceased son, fell within the class described in two pending class action lawsuits against UNMH, and UNMH had accepted service of the class action lawsuits, and plaintiff had filed an affidavit in support of a motion to consolidate the two class actions that gave UNMH notice that plaintiff actually intended to make claims against UNMH for losses and injuries allegedly caused by the
* * *