2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 4 - Dissolution of Marriage
Section 40-4-1 - Dissolution of marriage.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 40-4-1 (2020)
On the petition of either party to a marriage, a district court may decree a dissolution of marriage on any of the following grounds:
A. incompatibility;
B. cruel and inhuman treatment;
C. adultery; or
D. abandonment.
History: 1953 Comp., § 22-7-1, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 319, § 1.
ANNOTATIONS
Cross references. — For annulment, see 40-1-9 NMSA 1978.
For provisions of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, see 40-10A-101 to 40-10A-403 NMSA 1978.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Forum non conveniens. — Where jurisdiction, residence, and incompatibility are shown to exist, a New Mexico trial court has no discretionary right to deny a divorce. The plaintiff's choice of forum should not be disturbed except for weighty reasons. Spruyt v. Spruyt, 1993-NMSC-020, 115 N.M. 405, 851 P.2d 1072.
Court not to deny divorce where ground shown. — The legislature has power to prescribe the causes affording grounds for divorce, and where a statutory ground is shown to exist, the court has no discretionary right to deny a divorce. State ex rel. DuBois v. Ryan, 1973-NMSC-097, 85 N.M. 575, 514 P.2d 851; Buckner v. Buckner, 1981-NMSC-007, 95 N.M. 337, 622 P.2d 242.
II. INCOMPATIBILITY.
Court must decree divorce upon finding of incompatibility. — The legislature, acting properly within its powers, has established "incompatibility" as a ground for divorce and once such a finding is made that it exists, a divorce decree must be entered. Garner v. Garner, 1973-NMSC-067, 85 N.M. 324, 512 P.2d 84.
Court not vacating incompatibility finding cannot vacate divorce award. — The trial court, having found husband and wife to be incompatible, having awarded a divorce on that ground, and not having vacated that finding, lacked discretion and power to vacate the award. State ex rel. DuBois v. Ryan, 1973-NMSC-097, 85 N.M. 575, 514 P.2d 851.
Irreconcilableness important factor in incompatibility. — Although incompatibility is difficult, if not impossible, to define with exactness, irreconcilableness is an important factor to be considered in deciding incompatibility. State ex rel. DuBois v. Ryan, 1973-NMSC-097, 85 N.M. 575, 514 P.2d 851.
Misconduct, fault or blame not significant if incompatibility exists. — Either husband or wife may secure a divorce on the ground of incompatibility regardless of whether either, both or neither has been guilty of misconduct, and regardless of whether either, both or neither is at fault or to blame. Misconduct, fault or blame is of no significance, if in fact incompatibility exists. State ex rel. DuBois v. Ryan, 1973-NMSC-097, 85 N.M. 575, 514 P.2d 851.
Doctrine of recrimination as defense is abolished in proceedings where a divorce is sought on the grounds of incompatibility. Henceforth, evidence of any recriminatory act is only admissible to the extent that such act may have weight as proof on the issue of incompatibility as a ground for divorce. Garner v. Garner, 1973-NMSC-067, 85 N.M. 324, 512 P.2d 84; State ex rel. DuBois v. Ryan, 1973-NMSC-097, 85 N.M. 575, 514 P.2d 851.
Wife may establish separate residence where incompatibility exists. — Where incompatibility exists a wife is justified, under this act, in establishing a separate residence and domicile from that of her husband even though a divorce decree has not been granted or a divorce proceeding instituted. Bassett v. Bassett, 1952-NMSC-100, 56 N.M. 739, 250 P.2d 487.
III. CRUEL AND INHUMAN TREATMENT.
Physical cruelty not essential to support decree. — A finding that a plaintiff established physical cruelty, as for instance, an impairment of health by reason of acts found to constitute cruelty, is not essential to support a decree on the ground of cruelty. Holloman v. Holloman, 1945-NMSC-036, 49 N.M. 288, 162 P.2d 782.
IV. ABANDONMENT.
Adultery subsequent to abandonment as bar to divorce suit. — Adultery by a wife subsequent to abandonment by her husband is bar to the wife's suit for divorce. Chavez v. Chavez, 1935-NMSC-077, 39 N.M. 480, 50 P.2d 264 (decided under prior law).
V. GROUNDS UNDER PRIOR LAWS.
Husband's failure to support. — Where it appeared that a husband had the mental and physical ability to provide for the support of his family, and neglected to do so, or was indifferent, the wife was entitled to a divorce. Taylor v. Taylor, 1915-NMSC-002, 20 N.M. 13, 145 P. 1075 (decided under prior law).
Wife convicted of felony and imprisoned. — Where a wife was convicted of a felony, and was legally committed to the warden of the penitentiary, who sent her to the governor who issued to her a conditional pardon, she was "imprisoned" within the meaning of this section. Klasner v. Klasner, 1918-NMSC-021, 23 N.M. 627, 170 P. 745 (decided under prior law).