2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 10B - Kinship Guardianship
Section 40-10B-19 - Successor guardians.
NM Stat § 40-10B-19 (2020)
A. A successor guardian shall be named in the guardianship assistance agreement and amendments thereto who shall be considered to serve as guardian in the event the kinship guardian dies or is incapacitated.
B. The department may pay the cost, not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), of nonrecurring expenses associated with the successor guardian obtaining a subsidized guardianship of the child.
C. The department shall promulgate rules setting forth requirements for a successor guardian to receive guardianship assistance payments.
D. The successor guardian does not need to be a relative and does not need to be licensed as a foster parent to receive guardianship assistance payments.
History: 1978 Comp., § 40-10B-19, as enacted by Laws 2020, ch. 51, § 7.