2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 4 - Counties
Article 44 - Salaries and Provisions Applicable to More Than One Office
Section 4-44-18 - Sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and guards; expenses incurred in serving process and certain other official business; per diem.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 4-44-18 (2020)
A. Sheriffs, their deputies and guards shall be paid per diem expenses at the rate authorized in the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 to 10-8-8 NMSA 1978] by the counties on behalf of which expenses are incurred in:
(1) service of criminal process issued out of the supreme court or district court;
(2) service of criminal process issued out of a magistrate court when the issuance is approved in writing by the district attorney or his assistants;
(3) service of civil process issued by the district court; and
(4) attempting to discover or arrest a person charged with a felony if written authorization is obtained from the district judge.
B. Expenses authorized pursuant to this section shall be paid on the rendition of sworn accounts filed in the county clerk's office and approved by the board of county commissioners and the district judge.
C. Sheriffs, their deputies and guards shall be paid per diem and mileage expenses at the rate authorized in the Per Diem and Mileage Act for extraditing prisoners from without the state and for transporting persons committed by a court to a state institution or required to be returned by order of the court from a state institution to the county of commitment. Subject to appropriation by the legislature, the county shall be reimbursed by the state for the per diem, costs for mileage and other necessary travel expenses incurred pursuant to this subsection by submitting claims for reimbursement to the department of finance and administration in accordance with the department's regulations. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a single county shall not receive more than fifty percent of the total amount of money allocated to all counties as reimbursement.
History: 1953 Comp., § 15-43-11.1, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 253, § 4; 1973, ch. 364, § 1; 2003, ch. 219, § 1.