2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 38 - Trials
Article 4 - Parties
Section 38-4-3 - [Joint contracts create joint and several liability; assumption of debt; partners; parties defendant.]
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 38-4-3 (2020)
All contracts, which by the common law are joint only, shall be held and construed to be joint and several; and in all cases of joint obligations or assumptions by partners and others, suit may be brought and prosecuted against any one or more of the parties liable thereon, and when more than one person is joined as defendant in any such suit, such suit may be prosecuted, and judgment rendered against any one or more of such defendants.
History: Laws 1878, ch. 4, § 3; C.L. 1884, § 1889; C.L. 1897, § 2946; Code 1915, § 4078; C.S. 1929, § 105-112; 1941 Comp., § 19-603; 1951 Comp., § 21-6-3.