2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 38 - Trials
Article 1 - Process
Section 38-1-14 - Notice of lis pendens; contents; recording; effect.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 38-1-14 (2020)
In all actions in the district court of this state or in the United States district court for the district of New Mexico affecting the title to real estate in this state, the plaintiff, at the time of filing his petition or complaint, or at any time thereafter before judgment or decree, may record with the county clerk of each county in which the property may be situate a notice of the pendency of the suit containing the names of the parties thereto, the object of the action and the description of the property so affected and concerned, and, if the action is to foreclose a mortgage, the notice shall contain, in addition, the date of the mortgage, the parties thereto and the time and place of recording, and must be recorded five days before judgment, and the pendency of such action shall be only from the time of recording the notice, and shall be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property concerned; and any person whose conveyance is subsequently recorded shall be considered a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by all the proceedings taken after the recording of the notice to the same extent as if he were made a party to the said action.
The lis pendens notice need not be acknowledged to entitle it to be recorded.
History: Laws 1873-1874, ch. 19, § 1; C.L. 1884, § 1853; C.L. 1897, § 2902; Code 1915, § 4261; C.S. 1929, § 105-1101; 1941 Comp., § 19-309; 1953 Comp., § 21-3-14; Laws 1959, ch. 160, § 1; 1965, ch. 95, § 1.
ANNOTATIONS
Party filing notice of lis pendens need not have an interest in the property. — Where a party has standing to file a lawsuit in district court affecting the title to real property, Section 38-1-14 NMSA 1978 allows for the filing of a notice of lis pendens in connection with the lawsuit. Filing a notice of lis pendens is not limited to those cases in which the adverse party claims a beneficial interest in the title to the property. High Mesa Gen. P'ship v. Patterson, 2010-NMCA-072, 148 N.M. 863, 242 P.3d 430, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-002, 150 N.M. 617, 264 P.3d 129.
Party filing lis pendens must have a present claim to the property. — To be eligible to record a lis pendens notice on a piece of real property, the party recording the notice must assert a present claim to the property's title or have some other present interest in the property. United States v. Jarvis, 499 F.3d 1196 (10th Cir. 2007).
Subdivision affects title to property. — The subdivision of property and the approval of a subdivision plat affect the title to the property being subdivided. High Mesa Gen. P'ship v. Patterson, 2010-NMCA-072, 148 N.M. 863, 242 P.3d 430, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-002, 150 N.M. 617, 264 P.3d 129.
Notice of lis pendens filed by a party who did not have an interest in the property. — Where the county approved plaintiff's application for a preliminary subdivision plat of plaintiff's property; defendant filed an administrative appeal of the county's decision pursuant to Rule 1-074 NMRA and a notice of lis pendens; and defendant had no interest in the property, the notice of lis pendens was properly filed, and defendant did not have an obligation to obtain a stay under Rule 1-074 NMRA prior to filing the notice of lis pendens. High Mesa Gen. P'ship v. Patterson, 2010-NMCA-072, 148 N.M. 863, 242 P.3d 430, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-002, 150 N.M. 617, 264 P.3d 129.
Effect of voluntary release of notice of lis pendens. — Where a party chooses not to exercise the right to give notice to subsequent purchasers through a notice of lis pendens, either by not recording a notice during litigation or by releasing the notice prior to the conclusion of the litigation, further purchasers are deemed to be without constructive notice of the pending claims involving the property. Kokoricha v. Estate of Donald I. Keiner, 2010-NMCA-053, 148 N.M. 322, 236 P.3d 41.
* * *