2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 37 - Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Article 1 - Limitations of Actions
Section 37-1-27 - Construction projects; limitation on actions for defective or unsafe conditions.
* * *
Scope. — The "no action" of this section does not distinguish between types of negligence, nor does it exclude strict liability claims, although it does refer to warranty claims. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
Joint tortfeasors. — Plaintiff's suit against school district for wrongful death stemming from a faulty lighting system on school property was not barred even though the independent contractors who constructed the system were immune under this provision. There is no reason not to impose full responsibility on a joint tortfeasor subject to strict liability for breach of a nondelegable duty despite the fact that plaintiff's suit against other tortfeasors is barred. Saiz v. Belen Sch. Dist., 1992-NMSC-018, 113 N.M. 387, 827 P.2d 102.
Meaning of "improvement". — The word "improvement," as used in the context of this section, means the enhancement or augmentation of value or quality: a permanent addition to or betterment of real property that enhances its capital value and that involves the expenditure of labor or money and is designed to make the property more useful or valuable as distinguished from ordinary repairs. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Coop. v. Hicks & Ragland Consulting & Eng'g Co., 1979-NMCA-082, 93 N.M. 175, 598 P.2d 218.
Physical improvement to real property. — A gas line replacement and relocation constitutes a "physical improvement to real property" within the meaning of this section. Delgadillo v. City of Socorro, 1986-NMSC-054, 104 N.M. 476, 723 P.2d 245).
Duty of reasonable care remains. — This section does not eliminate the duty to exercise reasonable care in the design, construction, planning, or inspection of an improvement in the first place; it merely forecloses suit for redress after ten years have passed since the substantial completion of an improvement. Coleman v. United Eng'rs & Constructors, Inc., 1994-NMSC-074, 118 N.M. 47, 878 P.2d 996.
Time of negligence immaterial. — This section is not worded in terms of when negligence occurred; it does not matter if the alleged negligence occurred before there was substantial completion, during the 10 years after substantial completion or more than 10 years after substantial completion. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
Negligent maintenance or failure to warn. — Claims of negligent maintenance and negligent failure to warn asserted against a general contractor and an architect, which arose out of defective or unsafe conditions of improvements designed and supervised by the architect and constructed by the general contractor, should not have been exempted from the summary judgments granted those persons. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
Material manufacture and supply. — This section does not apply to a materialman who does no more than manufacture or supply materials. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
Design and installation. — To the extent that defendant, who manufactured, designed, sold and installed glass at the site, was sued as manufacturer or seller of the glass, this section was not applicable, but it was applicable to the extent that defendant was sued as designer or installer of the glass. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
* * *