2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 37 - Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Article 1 - Limitations of Actions
Section 37-1-27 - Construction projects; limitation on actions for defective or unsafe conditions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 37-1-27 (2020)
No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages so sustained, against any person performing or furnishing the construction or the design, planning, supervision, inspection or administration of construction of such improvement to real property, and on account of such activity, shall be brought after ten years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement; provided this limitation shall not apply to any action based on a contract, warranty or guarantee which contains express terms inconsistent herewith. The date of substantial completion shall mean the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner can occupy or use the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended, or the date on which the owner does so occupy or use the improvement, or the date established by the contractor as the date of substantial completion, whichever date occurs last.
History: 1953 Comp., § 23-1-26, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 193, § 1.
ANNOTATIONS
Continuing ownership. — Section 37-1-27 NMSA 1978 does not extend to owners who design and construct an improvement to real property and continue to own it after the ten-year period provided in the statute for bringing claims arising out of construction projects. Jacobo v. City of Albuquerque, 2005-NMCA-105, 138 N.M. 194, 118 P.3d 189, cert. quashed, 2006-NMCERT-005.
Triggering event is the date of substantial completion of a physical improvement to property. — Where plaintiff homeowners brought a lawsuit against their subdivision development company, claiming that their home was exhibiting signs of structural failure, the district court did not err in granting the development company's motion for summary judgment, because the triggering event for the ten-year statute of repose, under 37-1-27 NMSA 1978, is the date of substantial completion of a physical improvement to real property, and the evidence established that infrastructure improvements to the real estate were substantially completed by the development company more than ten years prior to plaintiffs' cause of action. Damon v. Vista del Norte Dev., LLC, 2016-NMCA-083.
Constitutionality. — The abrogation effect of this section on claims which accrue after the 10-year period does not violate the constitution. Terry v. N.M. State Hwy. Comm'n, 1982-NMSC-047, 98 N.M. 119, 645 P.2d 1375.
* * *
Scope. — The "no action" of this section does not distinguish between types of negligence, nor does it exclude strict liability claims, although it does refer to warranty claims. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
Joint tortfeasors. — Plaintiff's suit against school district for wrongful death stemming from a faulty lighting system on school property was not barred even though the independent contractors who constructed the system were immune under this provision. There is no reason not to impose full responsibility on a joint tortfeasor subject to strict liability for breach of a nondelegable duty despite the fact that plaintiff's suit against other tortfeasors is barred. Saiz v. Belen Sch. Dist., 1992-NMSC-018, 113 N.M. 387, 827 P.2d 102.
Meaning of "improvement". — The word "improvement," as used in the context of this section, means the enhancement or augmentation of value or quality: a permanent addition to or betterment of real property that enhances its capital value and that involves the expenditure of labor or money and is designed to make the property more useful or valuable as distinguished from ordinary repairs. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Coop. v. Hicks & Ragland Consulting & Eng'g Co., 1979-NMCA-082, 93 N.M. 175, 598 P.2d 218.
Physical improvement to real property. — A gas line replacement and relocation constitutes a "physical improvement to real property" within the meaning of this section. Delgadillo v. City of Socorro, 1986-NMSC-054, 104 N.M. 476, 723 P.2d 245).
Duty of reasonable care remains. — This section does not eliminate the duty to exercise reasonable care in the design, construction, planning, or inspection of an improvement in the first place; it merely forecloses suit for redress after ten years have passed since the substantial completion of an improvement. Coleman v. United Eng'rs & Constructors, Inc., 1994-NMSC-074, 118 N.M. 47, 878 P.2d 996.
Time of negligence immaterial. — This section is not worded in terms of when negligence occurred; it does not matter if the alleged negligence occurred before there was substantial completion, during the 10 years after substantial completion or more than 10 years after substantial completion. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
Negligent maintenance or failure to warn. — Claims of negligent maintenance and negligent failure to warn asserted against a general contractor and an architect, which arose out of defective or unsafe conditions of improvements designed and supervised by the architect and constructed by the general contractor, should not have been exempted from the summary judgments granted those persons. Howell v. Burk, 1977-NMCA-077, 90 N.M. 688, 568 P.2d 214, cert. denied, 91 N.M. 3, 569 P.2d 413.
* * *